Accident Cessna 310 LV-FRT, Wednesday 11 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1957
Time:12:00hs
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Privado
Registration: LV-FRT
MSN: 35423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Chica, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, Misiones
Destination airport:Aeroparque J.N., BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día miércoles 11 de diciembre del año 1957 alrededor del mediodía, un avión privado Cessna 310 registro LV-FRT, msn 35423, había despegado de El Dorado, provincia de Misiones con destino final al Aeroparque Jorge Newbery de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires con su piloto y cuatro pasajeros, cuando estaba volando a la altura de Punta Chica, partido de San Isidro, provincia de Buenos Aires tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje de emerjencia en el Río de la Plata. Piloto y cuatro pasajeros ilesos.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_310_/_320
El Litoral 13 de diciembre de 1957, página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25192/?page=4