Accident Curtiss C-46 (TC-46D) 44-77692, Friday 5 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 (TC-46D)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Minneapolis-Chamerlain Field, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chamberlain Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed near airport after take-off in bad weather. Three crew and 28 passengers (University of Minnesota ROTC students) unhurt. Left engine caught fire after the crash. A crack is visible behind cockpit section. Airplane named "The Haylift Express" and coded "M".

Sources:

The Spokesman Review 7 May 1950, p2 (picture)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/