| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1998 |
| Time: | 11:37 |
| Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BCRJ |
| MSN: | PFA.1427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andrewsfield Airfield, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL) |
| Destination airport: | Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 17 May 1998 when crashed during initial climb out from Andrewsfield Airfield, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The airfield manager, along with one of the airfield directors, watched as the aircraft taxied for take off. As it passed the clubhouse the engine reportedly sounded normal and the aircraft proceeded to the hold for a take-off from grass Runway 09 (2,670 feet). The aircraft remained at the hold for approximately 5 minutes before lining up on the runway, where it held for a further minute, before starting its take-off run.
The grass on the runway was short and the surface was hard and dry. The takeoff was described by observers as normal with the aircraft becoming airborne adjacent to the wind sock (1,400 feet from the start of the runway) and reaching a height of between 20 and 30 feet as it passed the clubhouse (1,850 feet from the start of the runway).
The airfield manager stated that, as the aircraft passed the clubhouse, the engine sounded as if the throttle setting had been reduced but it continued to climb, albeit slowly, with the engine 'running very rough'. Although the aircraft gained height, it did so in a series of shallow climbs, interrupted by short periods of level flight and slight descents.
At some point beyond the end of the runway, the pilot initiated a shallow turn to the right, banked at an angle estimated by witnesses to have been between 10° and 15°. With the aircraft now at between 200 and 300 feet, and with approximately 180° of the turn complete, the angle of bank was seen to increase to approximately 45°. The right wing was then seen to drop suddenly and the aircraft entered the beginning of a 70° to 80° nose down spiral descent to the right, before impacting the ground almost vertically within one complete rotation. Radar information recorded by the Stansted 10 cm radar confirmed the track of the aircraft's flight.
The airfield manager, who was also a fire officer, boarded the airfield fire truck and drove towards the scene. Initial location of the wreckage was difficult since the aircraft had crashed into a field of standing crop and could not be seen from ground level. However, the fire vehicle was eventually directed to the wreckage by radio transmissions made from an aircraft circling over the crash site. There was no fire, but the pilot had sustained fatal injuries."
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BCRJ was cancelled 23 September 1998 as "destroyed". One of the two registered owners is also noted by the CAA as "Addressee Status: Deceased" which would imply that he was the fatality involved.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/taylor-monoplane-open-cockpit-version-g-bcrj-17-may-1998-at-1137-hrs 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001069952L.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1214610/ 5.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?page=7&q=Taylor%20JT.1%20Monoplane&fields=model&sort=constructor_a_z&ft=&limit=10 