Accident Cessna 310Q N7770Q, Friday 20 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7770Q
MSN: 310Q0270
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8704 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George Municipal Airport (KSGU), St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he completed three takeoffs and landings before departing the area to practice in-flight maneuvers, after which he reentered the traffic pattern for landing. With normal landing gear indications in the cockpit, the pilot landed the airplane normally and uneventfully. During the landing roll, the left wing lowered more than normal, and the engine propellers and left wingtip impacted the runway surface; subsequently, the airplane slid to the left and exited the runway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. Postaccident examination revealed that the lower adjusting bolt on the left main landing gear was fracture separated. Both fracture surfaces exhibited fractographic features consistent with overstress fracture due to tensile and cantilever bending loads applied to the tie-rod end fitting. No indications of preexisting cracking were observed. The airplane's last annual inspection was completed on the day of the accident, during which the left and right main landing gear side brace bolts and bushings were replaced and a gear retraction test was satisfactory. According to the manufacturer, the area where the fracture occurred is where a mechanic would place a spring scale to measure the down lock force. This area is one of two main fracture locations when the down lock is improperly adjusted. The investigation could not determine if the bolt fractured as a result of overstress from the landing sequence, an improper adjustment of the bolt, or a combination of the two.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear lower adjusting bolt due to overstress, which resulted in the left main landing gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7770Q

Location