Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N840AB, Friday 20 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Dillon's Aviation
Registration: N840AB
MSN: 40.478
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay/Angier Field Airport (78NC), Fuquay/Varina, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, NC (TTA)
Destination airport:Fuquay-Varina, NC (78NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a grass airstrip, he did not get the airplane stopped before running off the end of the runway. He said the airplane exited the runway at a slow speed and rolled into a ditch. The right main landing gear bent rearward structurally damaging a fuselage bulkhead. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N840AB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=840AB

Location