Incident SKY RANGER CS-UNV, Tuesday 17 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2015
Time:15:45 LT
Type:SKY RANGER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UNV
MSN: SKR 05 02 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Almeirim area -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponte de Sor aerodrome (LPSO)
Destination airport:Alqueidão airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to the engine aircraft stop during en route, the aircraft sustained substantial damage by an emergency landing at an agricultural terrain in Almeirim. The pilot and the passenger onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006527.pdf