This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 750 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets Europe |
| Registration: | CS-DUF |
| MSN: | HB-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pescara -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bologna |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hawker 750 corporate jet made an emergency diversion to Pescara Airport, Italy due to the cabin being completely full of smoke. An oil seal failed resulting in the cabin bleed air becoming contaminated. The engine was shut down by the crew who carried out an emergency descent and subsequent emergency evacuation on the runway.
Sources:
https://ansv.it/inconveniente-grave-a-pescara-2/ 