Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair HK-2327, Friday 20 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Llaneras
Registration: HK-2327
MSN: U20605102
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaupes River near Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (SKMU), Mitu -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:San José Cananarí (9AK)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane ditched into the Vaupes River shortly after takeoff from Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (SKMU), in Mitu following a loss of engine power. Two occupants onboard the airplane survived with minor injuries, two died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-15-14-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ubalert.com/K1Vb?open_ctab=1
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Feltiempo.com.ve%2Fmundo%2Faccidente%2Funa-avioneta-cessna-206-de-la-empresa-aerolineas-llaneras-ltda-arall-con-cuatro-personas-a-bordo-cayo-al-rio-vaupes-en-una-zona-selvatica-del-sureste-de-colombia-informaron-fuentes-oficiales%2F175609://backup.globaltimes.cn/NEWS/tabid/99/ID/913276/Two-injured-two-missing-in-small-plane-crash-in-Colombia.aspx
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.wradio.com.co%2Fnoticias%2Fregionales%2Fdos-mujeres-muertas-deja-accidente-aereo-en-vaupes%2F20150320%2Fnota%2F2683781.aspx
NTSB

Location

Media: