| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9675M |
| MSN: | 670011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a taxiway sign following a loss of directional control while on the landing roll. During the landing roll, the airplane made a sharp left turn. The pilot did not apply rudder pressure to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a collision with an airport sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00282&key=1 Location