Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5032G, Saturday 7 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation
Registration: N5032G
MSN: 1283-79
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a hard landing and veered of the runway while attempting to land. When the airplane was on final approach, the pilot determined that he was high above the glide path, but elected to perform the landing. During touchdown, the airplane hit hard and bounced back into the air. Upon returning back down onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. It continued off the runway and encountered a ditch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00286&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2013 N5032G Amelia Reid Aviation LLC 0 San Martin, California sub
Runway excursion

Location