Accident airplane (3x) , Friday 8 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1936
Time:
Type:airplane (3x)
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poznan -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision of three airplanes during exercise. One crashed. Second crash-landed after observer tried to bail out and killed. Pilot seriously injured. Third landed safely.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 8 May 1936