Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 T-98, Friday 27 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-98
MSN: 04180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juan W. Gez, San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IV Brigada Aérea El Plumerillo
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to deteriorating weather conditions. Pilot Comt Luis Vicente Manzuoli suffered a brocken fibula. Mechanic and three passengers unhurt.

The aircraft was transporting FAA personnel back to the IV Air Brigade in El Plumerillo, Mendoza province.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/t-98-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04180.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form
EL LITORAL, viernes 27 de junio de 1958 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25382/