Accident Cessna 172M N61648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174731

Date:Saturday 7 February 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61648
MSN: 17264699
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD (HGR)
Destination airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing at the airport, the pilot had obtained the local weather information. As the airplane touched down on runway 23, a gust of wind forced the airplane to the left. The pilot added power and applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to veer left, struck a snow bank, and came to rest inverted. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 330 degrees, varying from 290 degrees to 360 degrees, at 6 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040220X00212&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1998 N61648 Chapter 36 Flying Club 0 Cumberland, MD sub

Location