| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8745S |
| MSN: | 15062045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8494 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suffolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Suffolk, VA (SFQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane was climbing from the airport, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a wooded area, where the airplane collided with trees, and subsequently descended to the ground. Examination of the engine revealed that the number four cylinder had separated at the mid-point on the barrel. Examination of the cylinder revealed that the barrel failed due to fatigue, which originated from a corrosion pit. The engine was overhauled in September 1994, which included the installation of the number four cylinder. The engine had accumulated about 800 hours of total operation since the overhaul.
Probable Cause: The failure of the number four cylinder barrel due to fatigue which originated from a corrosion pit at the base of a cooling fin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040216X00193&key=1 Location