This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-6207 |
| MSN: | 173-351 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Burford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:52-6207 was an F-86D Sabre of the 526th FIS, 86th FIW, USAF, stationed at Ramstein AB, Germany, which, with another from the same unit, was carrying out GCA runs at RAF Brize Norton on the 10th May 1958. While flying on the downwind leg of the circuit, one aircraft hit trees alongside the A40 road near Burford, crashed and disintegrated, killing the pilot 1°Lt Albert Eirksel Pannell (26). Great anxiety was caused when only 23 of the 24 rockets the aircraft had been carrying could be found and it was several days before an RAF mine detector unit came up with the missing one.
Sources:
1. El Litoral 11 May 1958, p1
2.
http://rafbrizenorton.yolasite.com/usaf-about.php 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213914/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-86D.html AAIR