Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Friday 16 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AJ-2P Savage 129189. Pilot Lt (jg) David McCulley (24) bailed out. As "Cougar" in newspaper.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 17 May 1958, p5