| Date: | Sunday 8 February 2004 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38988 |
| MSN: | 28-7716309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-01A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lansing, IL (IGQ) |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, IL (IGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot stated that during the landing approach, he noticed another airplane at the holding lines of the runway. He stated that on final approach the other airplane moved. He reported that subsequent to the other airplane's movement, he looked back at the threshold, flared, and "hit the runway hard." After the hard landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane struck a snowbank. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties, and stated that he should have executed a go-around when he saw the other airplane move.
Probable Cause: The improper flare by the pilot due to his diverted attention during landing. Factors were the pilot's failure to execute a go-around, the overload of the right main landing gear, and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040211X00183&key=1 Location