| Date: | Sunday 8 February 2004 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1563X |
| MSN: | 32-7500037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4568 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Collegeville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Florence, SC (FLO) |
| Destination airport: | Collegeville, PA (N10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach at night, the airplane's right wing struck one or more limbs of a tree. The pilot continued toward the runway and struck a snowbank 100 feet prior to the runway threshold, sheering off the right landing gear. The pilot applied power, continued to fly down the runway to observe further obstructions, and then returned to land on the departure end of the runway. As the airplane touched down, it swerved off the right side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. According to the Northeast U.S. Airport Facility Directory, a "tree" notation is listed for runway 27 at N10.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach to the runway. Factors in the accident were the dark night and snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040220X00210&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 February 2019 |
N1563X |
Private |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean off Juno Beach, West Palm Beach, FL |
 |
sub |
| Ditching |
Location