Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5753Z, Sunday 8 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5753Z
MSN: 18-8026
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:McCall, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his first touch-and-go the pilot touched down to check snow conditions, and then tried another area doing the same thing. During the second touchdown the pilot noticed the ski breaking through into water/slushy snow. The pilot then initiated a takeoff, and as soon as the airplane was off the surface the rear cable on the right ski broke, resulting in the ski pivoting so that the tip was pointing up. The pilot decided to land in the area where he had checked earlier. After setting up a slow, light touchdown on the lake, the right ski touched down and swiveled 180 degrees resulting in the aircraft nosing over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The outboard leading edge of the left wing was substantially damaged. During the annual inspection the pilot had replaced the right rear cable with a non-approved cable which he had procured from his hardware store.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right rear ski cable and the owner's improper substitution of the right rear ski cable with an unapproved ski cable. A factor was the slushy snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040212X00185&key=1

Location