Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk PT-KLB, Wednesday 5 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KLB
MSN: 17261067
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poconé, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed shortly after takeoff in a river. Two occupants survived and four died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff0601200025.htm