Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GHV, Thursday 6 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Rondon Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GHV
MSN: 200158
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Campos de Júlio, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot died after being hit by the propeller of the plane which was with the driven motor while it was stocked with agricultural defensive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm