Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ PK-FUP, Saturday 21 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2015
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:PT Hevilift Aviation Indonesia
Registration: PK-FUP
MSN: 760582
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kutai Lama, Anggana, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Handil
Destination airport:Handil
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a mangrove swamp. The two pilots received serious injuries and five passengers received minor injuries. The fuselage came to rest inverted.

Contracted by Total E&P Indonesie (TEPI) on a mission to inspect pipelines in the GTS-4 (CPU / Central Processing Unit) Anggana area, operating at 500ft.

The investigation of another Sikorsky accident on 12 August 2015 in Nigeria (5N-BGD) found similar symptom of the pitch and roll un-commanded attitude.

The investigators found that loosening of the jam nut of the forward main rotor servo push rod was undetected during the daily operation and led to the rod end bearing was not engage properly against the push rod. The condition of rod end bearing did not properly engage against the push rod resulted in the asymmetric deformation of the internal thread in the push rod during the operation. Continuous operation with such a condition led to deterioration of the engagement of the forward push rod and the rod end bearing which subsequently the rod end bearing separated from the push rod. This resulted in the un-commanded servo movement to the main rotor control that led the helicopter enter un-commanded attitude an uncontrollable main rotor and loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://en.republika.co.id/berita/en/national-politics/15/03/22/nllygk-helicopter-crashlands-in-kutai-kartanegara-passangers-safe
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2015/03/22/helicopter-survey-mission-prior-incident-says-total.html
http://www.beritahukum.com/detail_berita.php?judul=Helikopter+Angkut+Karyawan+PT+Total+Jatuh+di+Sungai+Kelambu+Kukar&subjudul=Kecelakaan+Helikopter+ (photo)
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/oJXRi1hMoEWzdUp-dDYTp6HXsxhn7TBZzI4206pYlcCZ=w480-h270-no (photo)
http://abiesuhastrada.tumblr.com/post/114195695370/pk-fup-operated-by-heavilift-for-total-ep (photo)
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=kaltimnews&e=com
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2015/03/22/helicopter-crash-victims-leave-hospital.html
NTSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ae-2015-039.aspx
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s76c-pkfup-flying-control-fail/
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/Preliminary%20Report%20PK-FUP.pdf
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/2015%20-%20008%20-%20PK-FUP%20FINAL%20Report.pdf

Media: