Incident GAF Nomad N.2 A18-002, Wednesday 3 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.2
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A18-002
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Maindample, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, the second pre-production prototype of the Nomad, carried out a forced landing on a road and sustained damage. It was returned by road to Government Aircraft Factories and rebuilt to flying condition (?). The aircraft was repainted a two tone blue and white, it resumed its original registration of VH-SUR. However WFU Oakley, NSW 1976 and stored**. To Army for instructional use. It later became "A18-300" for static display.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/3a18.htm
http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VH-SUR/774972 **

Images:

Photo N03-090, date mid to late October-1973, after A18-002 (Prototype 02) has been returned by road to GAF Fishermens Bend, Victoria. Photo N08-061, date 23-October-1975, Prototype 02 after repair and repainting, registration VH-SUR, at GAF Avalon, Victoria.