This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 March 1958 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Bell Ville |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2 km al norte de Intiyaco, provincia de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día lunes 24 de marzo de 1958, un avión privado Piper J3C-65, propiedad del Aeroclub de Bell Ville, cuyo piloto era el Sr Osvaldo Cravero, cuando estaba sobrevolando 2 km al norte de Intiyaco, provincia de Córdoba, chocó contra un terraplén durante un aterrizaje forzoso después de problemas con el motor. El piloto resultó ileso y la aeronave con daños sustanciales.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub EL LITORAL, martes 25 de marzo de 1958 página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25292/?page=3 