Accident Piper J3C-65 , Friday 3 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Centro de Aviación Civil
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocito, San Juan -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia, Cubut
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día viernes 3 de enero del año 1958 un avión privado Piper J3C-65, perteneciente al Centro de Aviación Civil, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Andres Costin, estando acompañado de los señores Osvaldo Giordano y Guillermo Luis Mallugar, había despegado del aeropuerto de Comodoro Rivadavia, provincia de Chubut, cuando estaban sobrevolando la zona de la localidad de Pocito, provincia de San Juan, se estrella, falleciendo sus tres tripulantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 3 de enero de 1958, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25211/?page=2