Accident Avid Flyer G-BUBB, Saturday 6 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUBB
MSN: PFA 189-1220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC)
Destination airport:Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 June 1998 when caught fire shortly after landing at Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Approximately 15 minutes after taking off from Cambridge airport for a local flight, the occupants of the aircraft became aware of a strong smell of fuel. An immediate turn-back to the airfield was made, the passenger door was unlatched to aid ventilation and all electrical selections were avoided. When the aircraft arrived overhead the airfield, the fuel cock was turned off and a glide approach was made to grass Runway 23.

Following an uneventful landing, the aircraft was allowed to run onto the southern taxiway in order to clear the runway. As the occupants vacated the aircraft, the pilot noted a flash in the passenger footwell together with a flame travelling along the doped fabric of the right hand side of the fuselage. The aircraft quickly became engulfed by fire and had been damaged beyond repair by the time the Airfield Fire Service arrived".

The AAIB report confirms that G-BUBB was "destroyed" by fire; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13 August 1998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/avid-flyer-g-bubb-6-june-1998-at-1955-hrs
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/