Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC EL329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17476

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: EL329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the camp parade ground Bulford Camp, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL329/G: Took off for Rocket Projectile firing trials being held near Bulford Camp. 24/09/1942
The pilot found that the trial could not be completed and flew over the camp rocking the Beaufighter's wings to indicate to those on the ground that he was returning to RAF Boscombe Down.
The plane headed in the direction of the airfield, but was then seen to roll suddenly and dive into the ground.
It crashed on the camp parade ground and was destroyed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41250) Vernon Maxwell BRIGHT (test pilot) RAF - killed.
LAC (1541807) Robert Francis BROWN (mech. Armourer) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=114
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bright.htm
3.Beaufighter production list
4.RAF Casualties-Sept. 1942