Accident Boeing 767-3G5ER EI-CXO, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3G5ER
Owner/operator:Blue Panorama Airlines
Registration: EI-CXO
MSN: 28111/612
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Havana
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
4 kts before V1 the right engine exploded. The F/O was flying. The Captain elected to continue the take-off and, after completing the emergency actions, the fire was still uncontained. There was no possibility to dump fuel, of course, so the Captain took the controls and landed the aircraft 42 tons over the max landing weight. They took off from runway 16R but the Captain decided to land on 34L because the fire was in the right engine and the wind from the west would have kept it away from the cabin. The final speed was 179Kts, flaps 19. After the aircraft stopped, of course, most of the tires deflated. The 287 pax were evacuated with no injuries and the airplane suffered no damages, apart from the right engine. The enquiry established that the blast and fire occurred because of a leaking high-pressure fuel hose. Apparently, over 700 kgs of fuel had leaked into the nacelle during taxi. It ignited during take-off.

Efforts have been made to determine the causes for the rupture of a flexible pipe leading to substantial fuel leak. The Pratt & Whitney - PW 4062 engine powers a large aircraft fleet world wide and more than 2000 such engines are presently in operation.

On September 7th, 2004 the ANSV was able to determine the causes for the rupture originating the event and therefore three specific urgent Safety Recommendations were issued to the address of the Federal Aviation Administration - FAA of the USA. The scope of the recommendations dealt with suggesting the adoption of a specific test and modification program for all engines of the same type. In detail the suggestion specified certain flexible pipes installation criteria and procedures and the modification of inspection procedures during periodic maintenance. Consequently, the Manufacturer was directed to modify and update the relevant maintenance procedures and the manuals where they are described.

The preventative maintenance suggested by the ANSV has been fully endorsed by the FAA which issued a first notice on February 18th, 2005 followed by a specific Service Bulletin (PW4ENG 72-773) on April 7th, 2005.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/en/Detail.asp?ID=460
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/137835-blue-panorama-engine-fire.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2003 EI-CXO Blue Panorama Airlines 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) non
Runway excursion
7 October 2018 VP-BOZ Pegas Fly 0 Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Media: