Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 G-OTYA, Friday 12 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Fleet Street Travel Ltd
Registration: G-OTYA
MSN: 0984
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Luton, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 June 1998 when made a MAYDAY call, followed by a heavy/forced landing into a field near Luton, Bedfordshire, due to fuel supply problems which caused engine failure. It appeared that a number of Robinson R22 helicopters had not had the fuel pipe modified to prevent the pipe from the fuel tank to the engine "kinking" and collapsing, which cut off the fuel supply to the engine. The same issue also caused the crash of Robinson R22 G-OSEE on 17 May 1998. Loss of engine power on Robinson Helicopters has on previous occasions resulted in a loss of rotor RPM with catastrophic consequences

According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that during normal cruise flight he noticed that the fuel quantity gauges indicated a very low fuel quantity in the aircraft auxiliary fuel tank, but the aircraft main fuel tank indication remained at or nearly full. Two or three minutes later, when the auxiliary fuel tank reached empty, the engine misfired and then stopped. Following autorotation and a heavy landing the pilot removed the fuel filler caps and heard a 'whooshing' intake of air to the main fuel tank. The auxiliary tank appeared to contain minimum fuel, whereas there was a significant quantity of fuel remaining in the main tank".

The AAIB report confimred that G-OTYA sustained "substantial" damage; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 9 December 1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-g-otya-12-june-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmenvtra/275/275ap28.htm
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1885