Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver LV-FEW, Wednesday 29 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1958
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:AeroNorte
Registration: LV-FEW
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Pipó, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Posadas, Misiones
Destination airport:Eldorado, Misiones
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 29 de enero del año 1958 había despegado del Aeropuerto de Pasadas, provincia de Misiones, el avión Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver, registro LV-FEW, c/n 117, de la empresa Aeronorte con dos tripulantes y cuatro pasajeros rumbo al El Dorado, Misiones. Cuando eran las 13:45hs golpea contra un poste de un cable telefónico en la localidad de Santo Pipó, teniendo que realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia, se estrella contra el suelo debido a una falla del motor, provocando la muerte de cuatro tripulantes, sobreviviendo dos pasajeros.
Tripulantes Fallecidos: (1) Piloto Leandro Silva; (2) Esteban Istchuck (Industrial Maderero); (3) Evar Armardo Jacquemin; (4) Raul Carenzi (Teniente Coronel de Granaderos).
Sobrevivientes: (5) Ruben Dario Jacquemin de 14 años que esta con parálisis Infantil, solo recibió un impacto de frente (6) Daniel Carbillo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Canada_DHC-2_Beaver
Historias Individuales:
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Aeronorte

EL LITORAL, jueves 30 de enero de 1958 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25238/?page=2
Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-80, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial