Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ664, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of UK
Registration: HJ664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colney Heath, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DH airfield Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ664: Took off for First production test flight. 14/02/1943
Crashed on test before delivery. ½hr after take-off, aircraft was seen executing slow rolls at 3,000ft. Seconds later it entered a spin from which it did not recover
Crew:
Mr. C.B. CRITCHLEY (Test pilot) De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/search.php?year1=1940&year2=1949