Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.147Ep.2 K-137, Wednesday 30 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1931
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.147Ep.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. As "Morane 147" * and "N°137" ** in local press. Sarg Miguel de Oliveira Chaves (19) and Cabo Max Dezanner.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/1931/10/01/1//4664218 *
(Scramble)
A Noite 1 October 1931, p2**