Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk Diesel HA-TAH, Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk Diesel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-TAH
MSN: 17273091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Greece - Polycastro -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LGTS
Destination airport:LGTS
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Plane made a forced landing in the river Axios with 3 persons on board. The persons were rescued by the fire service and hospitalised in neighbouring hospitals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/amyna-asfaleia/aeroporia/266083_oi-protes-fotografies-apo-atyhima-me-tsesna-ston-axio

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1986 N4863F Boynton's Flying Service 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Media: