| Date: | Monday 9 February 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6387X |
| MSN: | 402B1350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7792 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgis, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sturgis, MI (KBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgis, MI (KIRS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a tree during low altitude maneuvering. The pilot-in-command decided to over fly a friend's house. The pilot-in-command executed a steep left turn for 360 degrees and leveled the airplane just above the tree line. The pilot saw a large pine tree about 30 feet ahead of the airplane. The pilot-in-command began to pull up on the airplane but it impacted the tree causing serious injuries to the pilot. The pilot rated passenger took control of the airplane and landed without further incident. The pilot rated passenger reported that neither he nor the pilot-in-command were using their shoulder harnesses at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure to maintain obstacle clearance during an intentional low altitude maneuver and the ostentatious display by the pilot-in-command. A factor to the accident was the tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040212X00190&key=1 Location