| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1998 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRRM |
| MSN: | 28-41260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 June 1998 when crashed on landing at Biggin Hill, Kent, after losing a wheel and undercarriage leg during circuit training at Rochester, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"An instructor was carrying out a check flight on an experienced private pilot. Following some steep turns and a practice forced landing the pilot-under-supervision (P(U/S)) carried out two circuits and landings 'of a very good standard' at Rochester Airport.
On climb-out from the second landing the crew heard a pilot on the ground advise ATC that something had become detached from the landing gear of the departing aircraft. They then became aware of some buffeting which increased in severity over about one minute and was accompanied by a loud banging noise.
The instructor took control of the aircraft. He found that it was controllable and decided, after discussion with the P(U/S), to return to their base at Biggin Hill. The runway surfaces at Rochester are grass but Biggin Hill has a long runway with a hard surface and also has a higher category of fire and rescue cover.
The instructor also took into consideration the built-up areas close to Rochester Airport which the aircraft would have to overfly during an approach. The instructor asked Rochester ATC to have the runway checked for debris but when this was done none was found.
On transferring to Biggin Hill frequency the instructor made a 'PAN' call, asked for the current weather conditions and told ATC the nature of the problem. The P(U/S) reported to the instructor that part of the left main landing gear wheel was periodically appearing behind the flap and the flap itself was dented and vibrating. The instructor tried to route to Biggin Hill over open country in case a forced landing became necessary and, while in transit, both crew members became aware that the buffeting had partially subsided due, probably, to the wheel becoming fully detached and falling away.
Biggin Approach requested G-BRRM to squawk 7700 and, after briefing for landing, the instructor carried out a flapless approach. In the flare the crew shut off the fuel. The aircraft touched down and settled slowly to the left but remained partially steerable with rudder. After it came to rest the crew evacuated normally and found the emergency services in attendance".
The AAIB report notes that the damage sustained to the airframe was: "Left main wheel and oleo lost, left flap holed and buckled, fuselage underside punctured, light scrape on port stabilator tip". All of which was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair". However, it was not until 14 June 2001 - almost three years later - that the registration G-BRRM was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-161-g-brrm-28-june-1998 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18038.0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 January 2001 |
G-BRRM |
Robert Hugh Sellier |
0 |
Rochester Airfield, Kent |
 |
w/o |