Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-BSWA, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Beeswax Flying Group
Registration: G-BSWA
MSN: 2707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pewsey, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Writen off (damaged beyond repair) 5 July 1998 when crashed at Pewsey, Wiltshire due to a forced landing caused by engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning on a direct route from Cranfield to Compton Abbas at an altitude of 2,300 feet on the regional QNH. The pilot had just given his position to the RAF Lyneham Flight Information Service as being 4 nautical miles south-east of Marlborough, when he noticed that the engine note had suddenly changed. He remarked on this to his passenger and checked the fuel and ignition settings, in addition to performing a carburettor hot air check.

Shortly after this the engine began to misfire seriously on at least one cylinder and the pilot transmitted a Mayday call to RAF Lyneham, informing them of his intention to make a forced landing in a field; Lyneham passed him their local surface wind of 270 degrees/10 knots, for information. The pilot reduced the airspeed to about 65 knots, the aircraft's best gliding speed, but the engine rough running became more marked and the aircraft began to descend more rapidly.

The pilot identified a field, which was a mile or two ahead and to his left, and which he considered suitable for a forced landing. However his passenger, who was a pilot with a similar amount of powered flying experience, suggested that a field almost immediately below them and to their right was also suitable. The pilot banked the aircraft slightly to the right and saw that the field, which had been cut and was full of scattered bales, had a clear strip along its southern side.

He decided to land in this field and flew a little further upwind before turning downwind for a left hand circuit. However as the downwind leg was completed, it became apparent that there was high ground under the base leg, and as a result, the pilot had to side-slip with the throttle closed, on passing the high ground, in order to position for the field.

As the threshold was approached, it became apparent that, although the selected field was of suitable length and well aligned into wind, it had a very severe down-slope, which it had not been possible to assess from the position the aircraft had been in, almost immediately overhead, when it was selected.

The pilot felt that he would be unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the strip after landing, due to the severe down-slope. Since the field beyond the strip and another to the left were full of standing crop, and there were the bales to the right, the pilot attempted to gain height and complete a 180° turn to land downwind and up-slope on the selected strip.

However during this turn the aircraft stalled and spun to the ground from about 150 to 200 feet agl. Despite their resultant injuries, which were fortunately minor, the pilot and passenger were able to extricate themselves from the wreckage and summon assistance using a mobile telephone".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BSWA was cancelled by the CAA on 2 October 1998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee0040f0b61342000199/dft_avsafety_pdf_500177.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSWA