Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6760A, Monday 9 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6760A
MSN: 27-7954086
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (OXC)
Destination airport:Grt. Barrington, MA (GBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 29, a 2,579-foot-long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he misjudged the airplane's altitude and speed, and landed halfway down the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and struck a snow bank. Winds reported at an airport located about 18 miles north-northeast of the accident site, were from 230 degrees at 10 knots, with 17 knot gusts. In addition, the winds were reported as variable between 200 and 260 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance/speed and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. A factor was the cross wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00310&key=1

Location