| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 2004 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Lancair Company |
| Registration: | N6503C |
| MSN: | 42015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bend, OR (S07) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR (RDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot at the controls and flight instructor in the right seat reported that during the approach for landing, about four feet above ground level over the runway, the stall warning horn sounded and the commercial pilot "chopped the power." The aircraft rapidly descended to the runway and touched down slightly left of centerline and in a nose high attitude. After touch down, the commercial pilot added full power, however the aircraft veered to the left. At this time the flight instructor took control of the aircraft in an attempt to regain runway heading. The flight instructor not realizing at first that the commercial pilot had applied full power, called for him to reduce power. Power was reduced, however, the aircraft exited the runway surface traveling over gravel and snow. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with a taxi sign, the outboard section of the right wing flap separated at the two outboard flap hinges, and the right main landing gear tire separated from the gear leg. Both pilots reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot rated passenger's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Inadequate supervision by the pilot-in-command (CFI) and a taxiway sign were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040212X00184&key=1 Location