Accident Piper PA-20 N2634A, Wednesday 11 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2004
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2634A
MSN: 20-947
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Ossipee, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grt Barrington, MA (GBR)
Destination airport:West Ossipee, NH (NH69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a night landing on a runway covered with compacted snow. Winds were estimated to be about 20 degrees from the right. The touchdown was normal; however, during the rollout, the pilot lost visual reference to the runway lights due to snow banks along both sides of the runway. The airplane drifted left and subsequently impacted the snow bank on the left side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain runway alignment during the landing rollout. Factors included the night lighting conditions and the snow banks that prevented visual reference to the runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00313&key=1

Location