Accident American Champion 7GCAA N246SG, Wednesday 11 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246SG
MSN: 473-2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park, FL (AVO)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his approach to land on runway 18 was uneventful. The pilot further stated that as the airplane touched down on the mains and tail wheels simultaneously, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. He said he applied right rudder in an attempt maintain control of the airplane, but it skidded and swung to the left. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout which resulted in the airplane ground looping and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040303X00258&key=1

Location