Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AISL, Tuesday 17 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISL
MSN: 3434
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West of Beirut Int'l Rafik Hariri (OLBA) -   Lebanon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt, EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1307 returned to land at Beirut, Lebanon after suffering a bird strik on takeoff. The Airbus A321
took off from runway 21 at 02:49 UTC (04:49 hours local time) when the nr.1 engine suffered a bird strike.
The flight turned right and a safe landing was made at 03:05 UTC on runway 16.
The aircraft, D-AISL, was ferried back to Frankfurt on March 23, 2015 as flight LH9921.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/171909
https://www.nu.nl/nujij/5228033/nujij-terug.html
https://www.reistips.nl/motor-lufthansa-in-brand-door-zwerm-vogels/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2013 D-AISL Lufthansa 0 Near Helsinki-Vantaa Airport - EFHK min
Engine failure
21 September 2017 D-AISL Lufthansa 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) non
Engine failure

Location

Media: