Incident Airbus A319 N928FR, Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N928FR
MSN: 2236
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:New Castle Airport (KILG), Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Castle (KILG)
Destination airport:Orlando Int'l (KMCO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Airbus A319 operating as Flight 1435 to Orlando, Florida, experienced a taxiway excursion during taxi for takeoff at New Castle Airport (KILG), Wilmington, Delaware. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported to the 110 occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://6abc.com/569347/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FFT1435

Location