Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-2D7 HS-TJH, Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TJH
MSN: 27733/113
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thai Airways Boeing 777-200, flight TG319 from Bangkok, Thailand suffered a bird strike on its right engine while landing at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal. The aircraft landed safely on runway 02 at 06:52 UTC.
The return flight to Bangkok, TG320, was delayed from 08:05 UTC to 12:41 UTC due to repairs.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/bird-hits-thai-airways-all-on-board-safe/article7020993.ece?homepage=true
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/hs-tjh/
Hemant Arjyal

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2016 HS-TJH Thai Airways International 0 near Singapore non
Turbulence

Location