Accident MiG-23UB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174794

Date:Monday 23 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Rojban city -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitiga Airbase in Tripoli
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Libyan Air Force while bombing Al Watiya airbase. Apparently both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160304054549/http://www.janes.com/article/50111/libya-dawn-aircraft-crashes-during-raid-on-zintan
http://www.twee.at/stories/580007471772749824/