Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N936B, Monday 23 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Associated Packaging Inc
Registration: N936B
MSN: E-3774
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B39B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Inverness Airport (KINF), Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island, FL (KMKY)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 23, 2015, at 1545 eastern daylight time, a Hawker Beechcraft G36, N936B, was substantially damaged when it struck a residence during a forced landing near Inverness, Florida. The private pilot incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, which originated from Marco Island Airport (MKY), Marco Island, Florida and was destined for Ocala International Airport (OCF), Ocala, Florida. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to air traffic control (ATC) voice communication information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration, along with position information downloaded from a handheld GPS receiver recovered from the wreckage, the pilot departed from MKY about 1425. The flight proceeded uneventfully, and at 1539, was given a radar vector toward an initial approach fix for the RNAV (GPS) RWY 18 instrument approach to OCF. About 1540, the pilot advised ATC, "we've got an engine problem, I see a runway off to my left, what is it?" The controller then advised the pilot that the airport he was referencing was Inverness Airport (INF), Inverness, Florida. The pilot responded that he believed the airplane would be able to reach its originally intended destination of OCF and asked to be routed directly there. The controller advised the pilot that INF was located to his 11-o'clock and 5 miles, while OCF was located to his 12-o'clock and 20 miles. The pilot again requested and was provided with a radar vector to OCF. By 1540, the airplane had descended to an altitude of 4,000 feet.
At 1541 the controller asked the pilot to report the number of persons aboard and the airplane's quantity of fuel remaining. The pilot stated that there was one person onboard, that the airplane had 3 hours of fuel remaining, and "we've got an engine that's cutting out…" The controller again offered that INF was located to the pilot's 9-o'clock and 4 miles, to which the pilot responded, "we're going there now." The controller subsequently provided the pilot with the runway orientation at INF, and cleared him for a visual approach. The pilot acknowledged the transmission, and no further communications were received from the pilot. The airplane's last recorded GPS position was at 1544, at a GPS altitude of 302 feet, about 0.4 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, and about 1.5 nautical miles north east of INF.
The pilot reported that he sustained a concussion during the accident and was unable to remember any details of the flight.
The airplane came to rest in the back yard of a residence. Examination of photographs provided by the Citrus County Sheriff's Department revealed that both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged during the impact. While the airplane was being recovered from the accident, aircraft recovery personnel reported that all of the airplane's fuel tanks appeared to have been compromised in some fashion, and that there were some cracks in the wingtip fuel tanks and that both main fuel tanks were breached. They also reported that there was no smell of fuel at the site. About 2 to 3 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left main fuel tank, while 1 gallon of fuel was recovered from the right main fuel tank.
After the airplane was recovered, 4 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wingtip fuel tank; the left wingtip fuel tank was breached and absent of fuel. The fuel selector valve was found positioned to the right main fuel tank, and both wingtip fuel tank transfer pump switches were found in the off position. The fuel strainer screen and strainer bowl were absent of debris or water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.wfla.com/story/28593308/small-plane-crashes-into-house-in-inverness
https://www.wtsp.com/story/news/local/2015/03/23/small-plane-crashes-into-citrus-county-home/70341148/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N936B
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=936B
NTSB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/chris_pasley/9012352629/?rb=1

Location