This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1631 (AAC) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | DR876 |
| MSN: | 934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mortimer Common, 7 miles SW of Reading, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shoreham, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR876, 1631 (AAC) Flight, RAF Shoreham, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 8 September 1943 after hitting tree in forced landing after engine failure at Mortimer Common, Berkshire
Crew of Defiant DR876:
Sgt. R.H. GILPIN (pilot) RCAF injured.
Mortimer Common, generally referred to as Mortimer, is a village in the civil parish of Stratfield Mortimer in Berkshire. Mortimer is in the local government district of West Berkshire and is seven miles south-west of Reading
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DR876 3. 1631 (AAC) Flight ORB for 1/8/1943 to 30/11/1943 - National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/880/29:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162029 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortimer_Common 