Accident Cessna T303 Crusader G-BSPF, Thursday 16 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BSPF Crusader Group
Registration: G-BSPF
MSN: T303-00100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Bridle Road, Burton Joyce, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheffield City Airport, South Yorkshire (EGSY)
Destination airport:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (NQT/EGBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 July 1998 when stalled and crashed into a Field near Bridle Road, Burton Joyce, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was en route from Sheffield City Airport to Nottingham where it was based. The pilot joined the traffic zone at Burton Joyce, an unofficial but well used Visual Reporting Point, at a height of about 1,000 feet. The weather was fine with good visibility and the pilot took the opportunity to view the house of the aircraft's co-owner located in the vicinity of Burton Joyce.

While orbiting the house, the pilot felt a moderate 'bumping' sensation which he attributed to thermal activity rather than pre-stall buffet. The left wing suddenly dropped and the aircraft rolled through the vertical. The pilot applied corrective rudder and moved the control column forward which rolled the aircraft erect but he was unable to arrest the rate of descent because the engines did not appear to be developing full power.

He therefore elected to carry out a forced landing with the landing gear retracted. On approaching the field, the aircraft struck a telegraph pole, yawed to the left and landed with a very high rate of descent before coming to a halt after a short ground slide. The pilot was unable to evacuate the aircraft because of his injuries but was rescued by local people who were quickly on the scene. There was no fire".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft sustained "substantial" damage; as a result, the registration G-BSPF was cancelled by the CAA on 28 August 1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-t303-g-bspf-16-july-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035351/
5. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3912.html