Accident Europa Classic G-MAVE, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Classic
Owner/operator:D.A. Field & A.D. Field
Registration: G-MAVE
MSN: PFA247-12760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, Sittingbourne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Laddingford Airfield, near Tonbridge, Kent
Destination airport:Farthing Corner Airfled (EGMF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25 July 1998 when crashed due to sudden engine failure at Fathing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, Mans Hill Road, Hartlip, Sittingbourne, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At take off with two occupants the aircraft was at the MTWA (Maximum Take-off Weight Allowed) and carrying enough fuel for 2 hours 30 minutes of flight. After flying around over Kent for about 1 hour 30 minutes some rough running of the engine was noted at 4,000 RPM. Engine speed was increased to 4,500 RPM and carburettor heat selected after which the engine ran smoothly again. At a flight time of 1 hour and 45 minutes, at a height of 1,600 feet and following a rate one turn to the left, the engine stopped suddenly without warning.

The fuel flow meter indicated 18.9 litres of fuel remaining. The auxiliary fuel tank was selected and the second, auxiliary fuel pump switched on. An unsuccessful restart was attempted. A MAYDAY call was made on the Rochester Airport frequency (122.25 MHz), the aircraft was trimmed for the best glide speed and aligned with the extended centre-line of Farthing Corner Runway 24 (380 metres, grass) some two miles away.

After lowering the landing gear and side slipping to lose height the aircraft crossed the threshold of Runway 24 at a height of about 10 feet but did not decelerate to achieve a touchdown until reaching the far end.

The pilot considered two options; to aim through the hedge to miss visible tree trunks or to pull up and stall into the foliage of trees in a wood beyond the airfield - he chose the latter. The tail of the aircraft struck the tree branches and was torn off, the remainder of the aircraft fell backwards down from about 50 feet.

The two occupants were uninjured and after switching off all systems vacated the aircraft without difficulty".

The AAIB report confirms that G-MAVE was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-MAVE was cancelled by the CAA on 27 November 1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f55e40f0b613460005c9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500643.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAVE
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18048.0