This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 2015 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N811KM |
| MSN: | 60008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 970 hours |
| Engine model: | GMC V6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruby Star Airpark (14AZ), Green Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green Valley, AZ (14AZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after the airplane took off and reached an altitude of about 300 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. He then initiated a right turn toward the airport. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and trees adjacent to the runway and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel pump power wire was disconnected at its terminal and that the left fuel pump power wire was partially disconnected from its terminal, which would result in no positive fuel pressure being supplied to the engine; the engine was not equipped with an engine-driven fuel pump. The examination also revealed that the crimp on the terminal connector for the right fuel pump power wire was likely incorrect, which allowed the wire to disconnect from its terminal; however, it could not be determined how the left fuel pump power wire became partially disconnected from its terminal. No additional anomalies were found during the examination of the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the disconnection of both fuel pump power wires led to a loss of fuel pressure to the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to the disconnection of both fuel pump power wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N811KM Location