Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk III G-MZKB, Sunday 26 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZKB
MSN: PFA 205-1316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Manby Airfield, 5 miles E of Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26 July 1998 when crashed one mile from Manby Airfield, five miles east of Louth, Lincolnshire, during the initial climb-out from the disused former RAF Manby. The two persons on board (reportedly a father and son) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The take off was observed by several people and was described as normal with full power and some flap. The aircraft was then seen to cross the airfield boundary at a height of 40 to 50 feet by an observer who remarked that it appeared slow, estimating the speed over the ground at 40 mph.

He also commented that the pilot and his passenger looked to be cramped in the cockpit. The aircraft was next seen when it was one mile from the airfield at an estimated height of 400 to 600 feet flying in a straight line. It was described as both flying and climbing more slowly than usual by a witness.

This witness had seen the aircraft fly past on several previous occasions. He was standing on the roof of his house at the time and heard the engine noise reduce for a moment and then increase again, a few seconds later he saw the left wing drop a little. He then saw the wing drop further and the aircraft enter a steep nose down spiral to the left and hit the ground left wing tip first.

The witness called the local emergency services who were on the scene within 15 minutes, there was no fire but both occupants sustained fatal injuries in the crash."

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-MZKB was cancelled by the CAA on 17 April 1999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AABI: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f144e5274a131700036b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500649.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZKB